2020 National Show & Convention · Topeka, Kansas
95th Annual National Convention
Oct 10-17, 2020

The Doberman Pinscher Club of America welcomes you to the 2020 DPCA Regional and National Specialties held in Topeka, Kansas

Join Us in 2021

Join us Oct 9-16, 2021 at the Marriott Meadow View Resort in Kingsport TN

2020 TENTATIVE Schedule of Events

last updated 4/16/2020

 

Friday Oct 9
11am WAE Lawn by RVs
TBA Obedience Match Expo Hall
Saturday Oct 10
8am Regional Obedience and Rally #1 Expo Hall
Sunday Oct 11
8am Regional Conformation Expo Hall
8am Regional Obedience/Rally #2 Expo Hall
12-5pm Heart Clinic River and Bison
8pm Welcome Party TBD
Monday Oct 12
7am Membership Breakfast Emerald Room
8am Annual Membership Meeting and Awards Emerald Room
7am Board Meeting Amber Room
8-6pm Heart Clinic River and Bison
11am WAE Lawn behind RV’s
TBA Obedience Match Expo Hall
3:30pm Chapter Club Meeting Shawnee Room
6:30pm Conformation Top Twenty Expo Hall
Tuesday Oct 13
8am Board Meeting Amber Room
8-4pm Heart Clinic River and Bison
8:30-4pm Seminar Day Shawnee/Expo Hall
8:30-12pm JEC Breeder Education -Breed Standard Presentation Shawnee
8:30-10am Handling Seminar – starts with Breed Std Shawnee
10-11:30am Handling – Seminar Expo Hall
12:30-2pm Handling – Seminar Expo Hall
2-3:15pm Handling – Seminar Expo Hall
3:15-4pm Handling – Seminar Expo Hall
9am-noon SAR Working Seminar TBD
1-4:00pm SAR Working Seminar TBD
1:00-3:00pm Canine First Aid Seminar Shawnee
4:00pm ROM Committee Meeting Amber
6:30pm Agility Top Twenty Domer Arena
Wednesday Oct 14
8am Board Meeting Amber Room
7:30am Barn Hunt Trial #1- tentative Practice Arena
8am National Futurity and Maturity Expo Hall
AKC Beginner Puppy Match(after Maturity) Expo Hall
10am National Agility Trial Domer Arena
Agility B Match – 30 minutes after trial. Domer Arena
8-11am Heart Clinic River and Bison
1:00pm Barn Hunt Trial #2- tentative Practice Arena
4pm International Reception Pioneer
5pm JEC Mentor Meeting Homestead
6:30pm Obedience Top Twenty Expo Hall
Thursday Oct 15
8am Board Meeting Amber Room
8am National Conformation Show all dog classes Expo Hall
2pm National Owner Handler Sweepstakes Expo Hall
5pm Generation Forward Ringside Reception Expo Hall
8am Regional Agility Trial #1 Domer Arena
Friday Oct 16
8am Board Meeting Amber Room
8am National Conformation Show all bitch classes Expo Hall
8am Regional Agility Trial #2 Domer Arena
3:30pm Pee Wee Competition following bitch classes Expo Hall
Junior Jamboree Pizza Party after bitch classes Expo Hall
12pm-6pm Judges Education Shawnee
6:30pm Health and Rescue Fundraiser & Parade of Rescues Tickets Required TBD
Saturday Oct 17
8am National Junior Showmanship Expo Hall
8:45am Judges Education-ringside mentoring Expo Hall
8:45am National Conformation intersex- non-regular classes. Expo Hall
Jr. Handler Top Twenty during lunch break Expo Hall

 

Accommodations

 

Host Hotel

Capitol Plaza Hotel & Convention Center

1717 SW Topeka Blvd, Topeka, KS 66612

Reservations: 785-431-7200. Rates: $129.00 double/king . 1 night deposit due at the time of reservations.

Any cancellations must be received no later than Sept. 1 to avoid penalties.

$50 non refundable pet deposit

Motorhomes

Info coming soon

Judging Panel

Regional Conformation

Sweepstakes and Veteran Sweepstakes Michelle Kramer

All Dog Classes including Veteran Dogs and Stud Dogs Philip Martin

All Bitch Classes including Veteran Bitches and Brood Bitches Jan Van Wormer

Intersex, Best Bred By, Best Puppy, Best Veteran Bob Vandiver

Junior Showmanship Jan Van Wormer

 

National

Futurity and Maturity Gwen Demilta

AKC Beginner Puppy TBD

Owner Handled Sweeps Cindi Huckfeldt

All Dog Classes including Veteran Dogs and Stud Dogs Sonya Sloan

All Bitch Classes including Veteran Bitches and Brood Bitches Adrian Woodfork

Intersex, Best Bred By, Best Puppy, Best Veteran and Junior Showmanship Tony Dinardo

 

Agility All 3 Trials

Pam Johnson

Regional Obedience and Rally Trials

Jeanne L. Ramirez DVM

National Obedience and Rally Trials

Rick Garvin

Stay Connected with Remind 

Again for the 2020 National, we will be using the Remind app to communicate real time updates and reminders during the event from committee members!

New for this year – we have seperate Remind classes for different venues

REMIND CLASSES
Venue/Link Class Code
General National dpcanat
Agility dpcaagil
Barnhunt dpcabarn
Conformation dpcaconf
Obedience dpcaobed
RV Parking dpcarv

Click on the link above to join instantly or download the Remind app and enter class code shown above. Remember to allow text or push notifications for instant communication.

Donations

Info coming soon!

 

Health & Rescue Dinner

Please join us at the Friday Night Fundraiser for Rescue and Health. This is the major for fundraiser of the year for both the Health and Rescue Committees.

Individual Trophy Donation

Sign up for the level that fits your budget!

Chapter Club Trophy Donation

Sign up for the level that fits your budget!

Merchandise

Info coming soon!

 

Catalog Advertising

Top 20 Catalog

Catalog Pre Order

Reserved Seating

Vendors

These vendors will be attending the National. Please support them at the show and visit them online! Click on their name to either visit their website or send them an email.

(to have a link to your website, send an email to DPCAWebMaster@dpca.org)

 

More Info Coming Soon!

Top 20 – INFO COMING SOON!

If you and your dog have qualified for the agilty, conformation, or obedience Top 20, you can find everything you need here! Congratulations!!

Committees

Info coming soon!

 

EVENT DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE CHAIRS June 18, 2019

Agility Chair

Carol Moore

agiledobe@doglover.com

Convention & Hospitality Chair

Jan Stephenson

DPCANationalShow@dpca.org

Event Chair

John Schoeneman

DPCANationalShow@dpca.org

Obedience/Rally Chair

Karen Fuss

kafuss@prodigy.net

Show Chair

Ann Wulbrecht

DPCANationalShow@dpca.org

Convention Treasurer

Linda Zaeske

DPCATreasurer@dpca.org

Apparel Coordinator

Mary Ann Hollis

maryann@imperiadobermans.com

Catalog Advertising Coordinator

Susan Hurrell

DPCAAnnualPublications@dpca.org

DPCA Registration Coordinators

Libby Hargrove

Ann Koch

1dbldobe@comcast.net

akoch@sonic.net

Grounds Coordinator

Jim Lauver

jim.lauver@gmail.com

International Coordinators

Skip & Hiroko Lee

DPCAInternational@dpca.org

CHIC Coordinator

Pam DeHetre

DPCAHealthRegistryCHIC@dpca.org

Futurity / Maturity Director

Teresa Mahle

DPCAFuturityDirector@dpca.org

Fundraiser for Health and Rescue

Dr. Mary-Helene “Mimi” Brown MD

DPCANationalFundraiser@dpca.org

Trophies & Trophy Donations

Regional & National Coordinators

Jan Stephenson & Gail Dunlap

jtstep15@outlook.com

RV Parking Coordinator

Event Chair

DPCANationalShow@dpca.org

Seminar’s & Education

Seminar Day Coordinator.

Health Education

Breeder Education

Judges Education

Stephanie Rudich

Beverly Purswell

Cynthia Huckfeldt

Lisa Buroff

Faye Strauss

DPCABreederReferral@dpca.org

DPCAEducationHealth@dpca.org

DPCAEducationHealth@dpca.org

DPCAEducationBreeders@dpca.org 

DPCAEducationBreeders@dpca.org

DPCAEducationJudges@dpca.org

ROM Chair

ROM Secretary

Eric Peterson

Eve Auch

DPCArom@dpca.org

DPCAWAESecretary@dpca.org

Vendors

Event Chair

DPCANationalShow@dpca.org

Webmaster

Michelle Kramer

DPCAWebmaster@dpca.org

Working Dog

Victoria Hall

DPCAWorkingDog@dpca.org

Top 20 Conformation

Top 20 Agility

Top 20 Obedience

John Schoeneman

Carol Moore

Cindy Bonhert 

DPCATopTwentyConf@dpca.org 

DPCATopTwentyAG@dpca.org

DPCATopTwentyOB@dpca.org

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!